Dunn County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Dunn County39,85843,85745,73145,972

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-42,4222,2782,276
5-92,4972,3422,327
10-142,5662,4272,467
15-194,1863,8053,824
20-245,9975,9115,806
25-292,6462,9352,714
30-342,3372,6322,460
35-392,4322,5542,655
40-442,5152,4502,501
45-492,9312,3672,496
50-542,9662,5422,367
55-592,6992,8572,496
60-642,3402,9222,771
65-691,6172,5822,668
70-741,1372,0542,326
75-799381,3621,797
80-847837811,074
85+848930947
18+34,79837,19237,395
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Population by Race

Dunn County2022
Total45,731.000
White Alone90.350
Black Alone0.920
American Indian Alone0.460
Asian Alone3.260
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.990
Two or More Races3.990
Hispanic Origin2.330
Diversity Index21.800

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Growth Rate

Dunn County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households14,33716,37317,59517,791
Housing Units15,27717,96418,90819,126
Owner Occupied Units12,09812,368
Renter Occupied Units5,4975,423
Vacant Units1,3131,335

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Home Value

Dunn County20222027
Median Home Value$200,365$236,292
Average Home Value$231,093$258,424
<$50,000637489
$50,000 - $99,999973711
$100,000 - $149,9991,5341,104
$150,000 - $199,9992,8862,395
$200,000 - $249,9991,9202,039
$250,000 - $299,9991,5041,960
$300,000 - $399,9991,4842,113
$400,000 - $499,999705983
$500,000 - $749,999352476
$1,000,000 +2319

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later586
2000-20092,874
1990-19993,085
1980-19892,395
1970-19792,857
1960-19691,093
1950-19591,299
1940-1949857
1939 or Before2,982

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Dunn County20222027
Median Household$69,568$80,456
Average Household$89,471$103,154
Per Capita$34,588$40,083

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Household Income Base

Dunn County2022
<$15,0001,167
$15,000 - $24,9991,106
$25,000 - $34,9991,768
$35,000 - $49,9992,035
$50,000 - $74,9993,245
$75,000 - $99,9992,791
$100,000 - $149,9993,574
$150,000 - $199,9991,060
$200,000+849

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+23,090
In-County Residents15,131
Out-of-County Residents6,969
Drive Alone17,841
Carpooled1,685
Public Transport35
Work at Home1,545
Less than 5 minutes1,454
5-9 minutes3,542
10-14 minutes3,984
15-19 minutes2,828
20-24 minutes2,244
25-29 minutes1,456
30-34 minutes2,213
35-39 minutes786
40-44 minutes652
45-59 minutes1,035
60-89 minutes884
90+ minutes467
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,479
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt204
Mining62
Utilities37
Construction567
Manufacturing1,549
Wholesale Trade2,400
  
Retail Trade2,724
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers266
Furn & Home Furnish Str36
Electronics & Appl Store23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip696
Food & Beverage Stores480
Health/Pers Care Stores125
Gasoline Stations96
Clothing/Accessory Store45
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music42
General Merchandise Str299
Misc Store Retailers198
Nonstore Retailers418
  
Transportation/Warehouse344
Information546
  
Finance & Insurance962
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn730
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv73
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other159
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing303
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv873
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt315
Educational Services2,442
HealthCare/Social Assist1,862
Arts/Entertainment/Rec470
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,638
Accommodation205
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,433
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,202
Auto Repair/Maintenance216
Public Administration Emp846

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Dunn County2022
Some High School936
Graduated High School8,443
Associates Degree3,817
Bachelor's Degree6,106
Graduate Degree2,930

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,663
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus51
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus106
Manufacturing Bus79
Wholesale Trade Bus56
  
Retail Trade Bus209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus18
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus20
Misc Store Retailers Bus27
Nonstore Retailers Bus21
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus85
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus36
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus78
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus106
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus46
Educational Services Bus52
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus120
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus48
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus116
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus101
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus218
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus45
Public Administration Bus103

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top